Beer Town is Burton Upon Trent, the spiritual home of brewing.

Aside from world-wide brewing fame, the town has nurtured a host of brilliant creative talent in the film and cinematography world. With legends such as Deborah Haywood, Rich Yeomans and Paddy Consedine beginning their filmmaking journey in the brewing capital, there must be something in the water – or the beer!

We’re celebrating local and national talent with a mission to champion new and upcoming filmmakers through the UK.

Marston’s Brewery is proud to unite both the beer and film lineage of the town – in the great filmmaking tradition – with a sequel.

 


Entries are now open for the Beertown Film Festival 2019.
Find out more about the categories below:

  • FICTION SHORT
  • DOCUMENTARY SHORT
  • MUSIC VIDEO
  • ANIMATED SHORT
  • NEW for 2019: MOBILE 61

CLOSING DATE 2ND FEBRUARY 2019

Categories

Fiction Short

  • Films must be short fiction narratives of 20 minutes or less
  • Films completed after 1st January 2018 are eligible
  • Open to anyone in the UK of 16 years or over

Documentary Short

  • Films must be factual based documentaries of 20 minutes or less
  • Mockumentaries or other fiction-based pieces are not accepted and should be submitted in the Fiction Short category
  • Films completed after 1st January 2018 are eligible
  • Open to anyone in the UK of 16 years or over

Music Video

  • Music videos must be of 10 minutes or less
  • Films completed after 1st January 2018 are eligible
  • Open to anyone in the UK of 16 years or over

Animated Short

  • Films must be animated short films of 10 minutes or less
  • At least 90% of the final film must be animated content
  • Any form of animation (digital, stop-motion, hand drawn, 3D, 2D etc) is accepted
  • Animations completed after 1st January 2018 are eligible
  • Open to anyone in the UK of 16 years or over

NEW for 2019: MOBILE 61

  • Films must be shot on a phone camera and exactly 61 seconds in length (excluding credits)
  • Films completed after 1st January 2018 are eligible
  • Open to anyone in the UK of 16 years or over

Beer Town Film Festival Final & Outdoor Cinema Event

To receive updates, offers and information about the film festival and Marston's brewery

I'm happy to receive further marketing communications

Launch VideoSIGN UP

2018 WInners

Best Overall Film – Hop D’Or Award
Promo & Advertising (including music videos)

Winner: Blue by Matt Daunt

Music video for Derby based musician, Rob Green filmed in one single take featuring Joe Depsie

View the Winning Film

View Finalists for this category

Best Short Fiction

Winner: Spoon Fed by Nick Jones

A story about Ellie, a smart and successful restaurant critic, who has her life turned upside down when she is diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis.

View Finalists for this category

Documentary Short

Winner: A Life in Fast Forward by Niall Conroy

A Life in Fast Forward is a documentary about Simon Dayman, a 35-year-old terminal cancer patient who expresses his thoughts on positivity and mortality.

View the Winning Film

View Finalists for this category

Animated Short

Winner: 24 Days of Torture by Victoria Jardine and Ines Pagniez

Animation about an advent calendar that tries to protect its beloved chocolates in the run up to Christmas

View the Winning Film

View Finalists for this category

People’s Choice – Burton Mail

Winner Time and Time Again by Jack Hale

Intrepid Scientist Krennan builds a time machine to return to the past and save his wife.

View the Winning Film

View Finalists for this category

Home Grown – Burton Mail

Winner Needles and Pins by Jade Fovargue

A film about living with crippling social anxiety. Jade is studying Media and Film Production and said that the subject of her film betrays such raw emotions that when her film was first shown to fellow students she couldn’t even stay in the room to watch it.

View the Winning Film

View Finalists for this category

Best Young Filmmaker

Winner: Standby by Charlotte Regan

A comedy about friendship and routines entirely set in a police patrol car.

 

View the Winning Film

We’ve comprised a judging panel of local gurus, national heroes and far flung experts to determine the best of the best in your film entries. You can meet the judges below by reading their short bio’s explaining why we chose them and what they will bring to the mix.

Richard Eaton

FIND OUT MORE...

Patrick McGinty

FIND OUT MORE...

Tilley Bancroft

FIND OUT MORE...

Jeremy Eaton

FIND OUT MORE...

Joanne Wyke

FIND OUT MORE...

Lance Scott-Jones

FIND OUT MORE...

Morgan Silk

FIND OUT MORE...

Darren Crawforth

FIND OUT MORE...

Elliot Allison

FIND OUT MORE...

Lisa Harlow

FIND OUT MORE...

Deborah Haywood

FIND OUT MORE...

Rich Yeomans

FIND OUT MORE...

Twitter

Gallery